您现在的位置:首页>真题答案>专升本>英语

英语

2018年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案
时间:2019-03-07访问量:13134

2018 年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统一考试

本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满分 150

分。考试时间 150 分钟。

Ⅰ卷(选择题,共 125 分)

Ⅰ.Phonetics(5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups of words,there

are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A,

B,C and D.Compare the under fined parts and identify the one

that is different from the others in pronunciation.Mark your

answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer

Sheet.

1.A.captain

B.sustain

C.contain

D.retain

2.A.pension

B.mission

C.tension

D.revision

3.A.actress

B.business

C.excess

D.endless

4.A.combination B.climbing

C.bamboo

D.ambition

5.A.blew

B.crew

C.sew

D.Jew

II. Vocabulary and Structure( 15 points)

Directions: There are 15 incomplete sentences in this

section. For each

sentence there are four choices marked A,

B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence

and blacken the corresponding letter

on the Answer Sheet.

6.I asked two passers-by how to get to the new railway station,

but_______of them knew it.

A.none

B.either

C.neither

D.both

7. — The boss wants to talk to you. He seems unhappy with your

performance.

— Oh,I_______be in trouble. I hope he won't fire me.

A.must

B.can

C.should

D. would

8._______my daughter reaches the age of eighteen she can apply

for driving license.

A.Unless

B.Because

C.Since

D.Once

9. I'll consider_______Ms. Smith tonight,but I am not sure if

I have the time.

A.to see

B.seeing

C.to have seen

D.see

10. The train_______to arrive at 11: 30, but it was an hour late.A.was supposed

B.is supposed

C.supposes

D.supposed

11. Bob doesn't look his age. I think he's somewhere_______.

A. in forty

B. in forties

C. in his forty D. in his forties

12. I feel very excited_______the thought of joining my family

in a week.

A.on

B.for

C.at

D.in

13._______a hotel, we looked for somewhere to have dinner.

A.Finding

B.Having found

C.We finding

D.We found

14. Despite the sudden breakdown of the General Manager,

_______work is going on in the company.

A. usual

B. routine

C. normal

D. regular

15.At such a time of crisis,we must try to_______all

differences and stick together.

A. set apart

B. set back

C. set aside

D. set down

16. Many governments are now taking_______to reduce smoking in

public places.

A.steps

B.sides

C.effect

D.change

17. The employees_______more enthusiastic about their work

since their pay rose.

A.are

B. have been

C. were

D. will be

18.Children don't understand

initially

what they are

reciting, but_______it will have an impact on their thinking.

A.casually

B.especially

C.regularly

D.gradually

19.The

university

regulations

require

that

the

students_______at least

90% of the lectures.

A.attended

B.to attend

C.would attend

D.attend

20. In October 2007, the Chang'e-1 satellite was successfully

_______at Xichang.

A.launched

B.presented

C.regulated

D.engaged

Ⅲ . Cloze(30 points)

Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there

are four

choices marked A, B,C and D. Choose the one that is

most suitable and

mark your answer by blackening the

corresponding letter on the Answer

Sheet.

The destruction of habitats(栖息地) all over the world is

the primary reason species are becoming extinct( 灭绝 ) or

endangered.Houses,highways dams,industrial buildings, and

ever-spreading- farms now dominate____21___formerly occupied

by forests

deserts , and wetlands.___22____the beginning

of European settlement in America,____23___over 65, 000,

000 acres of wetlands have been drained. One million acres alonevanished____24___1985 and 1995.

Habitat destruction can be____25___or it can be subtle

occurring over a___26____period of time without being noticed.

___27____such as sewage from cities and chemical runoff from

farms, can change the___28____and quantity of water in streams

and rivers. To___29___living in a delicately balanced habitat,

this disturbance can be as____30___as the clear-cutting of a

rainforest.

___31___remaining habitats are carved into smaller and

smaller pockets

or islands, remaining species

are forced

to exist in these____32___areas, which causes further habitat

___33___.These

species

become

less

adaptable

to

environmental____34___in fact,they become____35___endangered

Scientists believe that when a habitat is cut by 90%, one-half

of its plants, animals and

insects will become extinct.

21.A.landscapes

B. cities

C.maps

D. pictures

22.A.At

B. Before

C.After

D.Since

23.A.for example

B.in addition

C.at last

D.after all

24.A.both

B.in

C.between

D.before

25.A.simple

B.beneficial C. interesting D. obvious

26.A.long

B.short

C.happy

D. sad

27.A.Construction B.Pollution

C.Farming

D.Living

28.A.amount

B.purity

C.nature

D.quality

29.A.people

B.species

C.plants

D.insects

30.A.effective

B.small

C. fatal

D.surprising

31.A.How

B. Whether

C. Before

D. As

32.A.crowded

B.extensive

C.large

D. bare

33.A.reform

B.destruction

C.support

D.discovery

34.A.improvements B.changes

C.protection D.development

35.A.even

B.far

C.more

D.less

IV. Reading Comprehension( 60 points)

Directions: There are five reading passages in this part.

Each passage

is followed by four questions. For each question

there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose

the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the

Answer Sheet.

Passage One

Woman nabbed for a DUI at same crash spot

Wed May 21, 2:17 AM ET

TRUCKEE,Calif.Call it drunken driving deja vu(记忆幻觉).For the

second time in five months , a 23-year-old California

woman has been

arrested after she crashed her car while

driving under the

influence(DUI)at the exact same spot north

of Lake Tahoe.

And to top it off, Truckee Police say that in both cases,

her blood alcohol content was more than three times the legal

limit.

The police say Melissa

Dennison of Truckee crashed at

about noon on

Sunday on Glenshire Drive just south of the

Glenshire Bridge. They say

she was extremely drunk and had

trouble standing or walking.Her blood alcohol level initially

was measured at 346. The legal limit.08.

Sergeant J. Litchie said Dennison also had been charged

with a DUI

in January when she crashed at the same spot and

registered a blood alcohol level of 380. If found guilty of

the second offense, she faces up to 10 years in prison and fines

in excess of 2.000.

A telephone message the Associated Press left at a listing

for Dennison in Truckee on Tuesday was not immediately

returned.

36. Who is the author of the passage?

A. A passenger.

B. A policeman.

C. A judge.

D. A journalist.

37. Why couldn't the woman stand and walk?

A. She had lost too much blood.

B. She was scared.

C. She drank too much.

D. She had a sudden stomachache.

38. Why could the woman be imprisoned for 10 years?

A. She was caught DUI twice.

B. She had her car crashed.

C. She refused to take a blood test.

D. She drove without driving license.s

39. What does the word"nabbed"in the title mean?

A. Arrested.

B. Attacked.

C. Charged.

D. Punished.

Passage Two

There were many different cultures in the ancient world,

but the

two that had the most influence on European and

American civilizations were the Greek and the Roman.Often these

two cultures are lumped together in our minds, as if they were

really exactly alike. But that is not the

case. In many waysthe Greeks and the Romans could not have been more different.

The Greeks were truly democratic, often

without

a single

leader but instead governed by a group of men chosen by the

people. The Romans were

semi-democratic. They had a governing

Senate, but the political power was mostly or completely in

the hands of a single emperor.

Both cultures were great builders. But the construction

interests

of the two cultures were also different. The Greeks

tended to be more

artistic. Their buildings were well

constructed and they were especially interested in

temples,

columns, and decorative forms. The Romans, on the other hand,

were more engineers than artists. They concentrated their

efforts on urban planning, well-functioning water pipes, and

the best roads.

Only in cooking and eating habits are the two cultures

really similar. Both peoples ate very well indeed: lots of fish,

fresh vegetables and fruits, healthy meals, holding at the

same time long discussions and tasting excellent wines.

In fact, it would probably be fair to say that they both loved

life in their warm,sea-oriented climates and they both lived

a full life.

40. What is the first paragraph about?

A. The Greek and the Roman were similar.

B. People misunderstood European civilization.

C.Greek

civilization

was

quite

different

from

Roman

civilization.

D. European civilization influenced American civilization

greatly.

41. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. The Romans had more political awareness.

B. The Romans had less political freedom and democracy.

C.The Romans had more freedom to choose their leader.

D. The Romans had fewer people elected into the government.

42. What were the Greeks famous for?

A. The overall planning of a city or a town.

B. The artistic decoration of the buildings.

C. The practical functions of the buildings.a

D. The system of water supply and transportation.

43. How are the two cultures alike?

A. Both loved the sea.

B. Both lived long lives.C. Both loved cooking

D. Both enjoyed talking over meals.

Passage Three

As recently as three decades ago, many Americans believed

that using credit was an unwise and dangerous way to pay for

what they bought. Some

even thought

that owing money to a

store or a credit company was something to be ashamed of. Good

citizens, they believed, always bought what they wanted with

real money and they paid the full price immediately.

Today,however,all

that

has

changed.Credit,as

some

observers have noted, has become a way of life in the United

States. More and more Americans now are depending on those small

pieces of plastic, credit cards, to pay for large purchases

such as

televisions, record players

or furniture.

Many

people today would consider

it unusual not to use a credit

card to pay for a costly restaurant dinner, a hotel room or an

airline

trip. And there are some situations in which

Americans must have credit cards. If they want the temporary

use of a car, for example, they first

must give the car rental

company the number of their credit card. That

number is

considered a guarantee that they will return the car and pay

Credit cards offer two major services to Americans. First of

all,

they are easier and safer to carry than large amounts

of money. Second, they permit people to borrow, to have the

immediate pleasure of owning

something, even if they do not

have enough money to pay for

it at the time. With credit cards

people pay for

goods or services at the end of each month

instead of when they buy them. And when the time does come to

pay, most credit cards offer people a choice. They can pay all

of what they owe for the month or they can just pay usually

between 5 and 10 percent of what they owe.

44. What do Americans feel about using credit cards nowadays

according to the passage?

A. They consider it valuable.

B. They regard it as a shame.

C. They think it dangerous.

D. They find it quite convenient.

45. Why does the car rental company ask for the credit card

number?

A. To prevent the overuse of the car.

B. To make sure that the car won't be damaged.C. To make sure the user return the car and pay for using it.

D. To ensure that the car is safely and timely returned.

46. What advantage can credit card holders have?

A. They can choose not to pay for their purchases.

B. They can easily borrow money at a lower interest.

C. They can own something before they actually pay for it.

D. They can pay only a small amount of what they owe.

47. What is the best title for the passage?

A. Credit-a Way of Life in America

B. Credit Services in America

C. Convenience of Living in America

D. History of Credit Cards in America

Passage Four

At the 1893 Columbian Exposition, a World Fair held in

Chicago, chocolate-making machinery made in Germany was

displayed. It caught the

eye of M. S. Hershey, who saw the

potential for chocolate. He installed chocolate machinery in

his factory in Lancaster, and produced his first

chocolate

bars in 1894.

Other Americans began mixing in other materials to makeup

new candy bars throughout the end of the 1890's and the early

1900's. But it was World War I that really brought attention

to the candy bar.

The U. S. Army Quartermaster Corps

requested various

American

chocolate manufacturers to provide 20 to 40 pound

blocks of chocolate to be shipped to quartermaster bases. The

blocks were cut into smaller

distributed to American soldiers

in Europe. Eventually the task

of making

smaller pieces was

turned back to the manufacturers. By the end of the war when

the soldiers arrived home, the American candy bar business was

assured. Why?Because the returning soldiers had grown fond of

chocolate candy and wanted more of the same. As a result from

that time on and through the 1920's, candy bar manufacturers

became established throughout the United States, and as many

as 40, 000 different candy bars appeared on the scene.

The original candy bar industry had its start on the eastern

coast in such cities as Philadelphia, Boston, and New York. The

industry soon

spread to the Midwest because shipping and raw

materials such as sugar, corn syrup, and milk were easily

available. Chicago became the seat of the candy bar industry

and is even today an important base.48. Why did M. S. Hershey start the production of chocolate

bars?

A. He was deeply impressed by the Columbian Exposition.

B. He realized that it was possible for chocolate to become

popular

C. There was nothing to produce in his factory in Lancaster.

D. He was interested in the chocolate machinery displayed at

the fair

49. Which event brought the booming of American candy bar

business?

A. The adding of new materials.

B. The demand in the army during WWI.

C. The purchase of new machines

D. The appearance of smaller candy bars.

50. What does the underlined word "seat"in the last paragraph

most probably mean?

A. Focus.

B. Position.

C. Chair.

D. Center

51. What is this passage mainly about?

A. World Fair held in Chicago in 1893.

B. The popularity of the American candy bar industry.o

C. The candy bar industry during World War.

D. The spread of the candy bar business to the Midwest.

Passage Five

Mark Twain is one

of America's much-beloved authors,

creating

imaginative and humorous classics for children and

adults alike, such as The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Prince

and The Pauper,and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.

Twain passed away in

1910, leaving behind a treasure of

great literature. But now, 100 years after his death, he'll have

a brand-new book on the shelves: a three-volume autobiography.

Twain hasn't been keeping busy in his tomb it was his wish that

publishers wait until 100 years after his death to publish his

memoirs ) which he spent the last decade of his life working

on.

The autobiography totals more than

5,000 pages,

and

likely won't be all sunshine and roses. It seems that Twain

harbored some bitterness

against former girlfriends and

ex-friends. He also writes negatively

about politicians of

his day, such as Teddy Roosevelt. It's likely that he requested

such a long lead time for

the memoirs because he didn't want

to hurt the feelings of anyone mentioned in this work.Although small sections of the memoirs have been previously

published the autobiography has never been available in full,

and should provide great insights into the man behind the

classic books. The first

volume of the set will be available

in November, and the trilogy is being published by the

University of California, Berkeley.

"There are so many biographies of Twain, and many of them

have used bits and pieces of the autobiography", editor Robert

Hirst told The

Independent. "But biographers pick and choose

what bits to quote. By

publishing Twain's book in full we hope

that people will be able to come to their own complete

conclusions about what sort of a man he was."

52. According to Paragraph 1, which of the statements is TRUE

of Mark Twain?

A. He left behind lots of money.

B. His works were written for children.

C. His works are full of adventures.

D. He is famous for his great works.

53. What can we learn about Mark Twain's autobiography from the

passage?

A. It has been published against Twain's will.

B. It shows Twain's respect for politicians.

C. It will be published in full.

D. It has been recently finished.

54. What does the underlined word "trilogy" in Paragraph 4 mean?

A. work in three volumes.

B. An imaginative work.

C. collection of stories.

D. Memoirs of famous people.

55. What is the purpose of publishing Twain's autobiography?

A. To supplement other biographies.

B. To help readers to understand Mark Twain.

C. To introduce Mark Twain's works.

D. To expose new discoveries about Mark Twain

V. Daily Conversation(15 points)

Directions: Pick out appropriate expressions from the

eight choices below and complete the following dialogues by

blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

A. When shall we set off

B. What is the time

C. have a wonderful timeD. start packing

E. be great fun

F. What could I get

G. What should I take

H. where to

Mary: How do you like the idea of having a picnic this Saturday?

John: Wonderful. But____56____?

Mary: What about the Blue Mountain It's quite cool there.

John: That's a good idea. Shall we invite Michael and his

girlfriend to go with us?

Mary: Sure! It would____57____to have them with us.

John: Good!____58____?

Mary: You could buy some drinks and sandwiches. And some fruit,

too.

John:OK.____59____?

Mary: How about 8 o'clock in the morning? It takes about two

hours to get there.

John: OK.I'll call Michael and tell him about our plan.We sure

will____60____.

Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共 25 分)

VI. Writing(25 points)

Directions: For this part, you are

supposed to write an essay in English in 100-120 words based

on the following information. Remember to write

it clearly.

61. 你 ( Li Yuan)的同学王晶打算在校内找一份临时工作,给她写

一封电子邮件,内容包括 :

·你从校园网上获得图书馆招工的信息 ; 招聘人数为 5~10 人;

·对应聘人员的要求 ( 如必须是本校学生、可周末上班等 );

·面试时间和地点 ;

·鼓励她抓住此机会,前去面试。2018 年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统一考试

英语试题答案与解析

1.【答案】A

【解析】A 项的读音为ɪB 项的读音为 eɪC 项的读音为 eɪD 项的

读音为 eɪ,故 A 项与其他三项不同。

2.【答案】D

【解析】A 项的读音为ʃn,B 项的读音为ʃn,C 项的读音为ʃn,D 项的

读音为ʒn,故 D 项与其他三项不同。

3.【答案】C

【解析】A 项的读音为əB 项的读音为əC 项的读音为 e,D 项的读

音为ə,故 C 项与其他三项不同。

4.【答案】B

【解析】A 项的读音为 b,B 项的读音不发音,C 项的读音为 b,D 项

的读音为 b,故 B 项与其他三项不同。

5.【答案】C

【解析】A 项的读音为 u:,B 项的读音为 u:,C 项的读音为əʊD

项的读音为 u:,故 C 项与其他三项不同。

6.【答案】C

【解析】考查不定代词。句意:我问了两个路人怎么去新火车站,但

是他们都不知道。none 表示“三者以上的都不”,either 表示“两

者之中的任何一个”,neither 表示“两者都不”,both 表示“两者

”。此处表示两者都不,故选 C。

7.【答案】B

【解析】考查情态动词。句意:老板想找你谈话,他看起来对你的表

现不满意。哦,我可能有麻烦了,希望他不要解雇我。句末表达了希

望,说明结果是不确定的,所以用 can,表示“可能”,故选 B。must

指的是“一定会发生的,必然”,should 意为“竟然”,would 表示

意愿。

8.【答案】C

【解析】句意:我女儿可以申请考驾照了,因为她满 18 岁了。句中缺

少表示原因的连词。because 和 since 都可以引导原因状语从句,但

because 一般不用于句首,故选 C。

9.【答案】B

【解析】句意:我会考虑今晚去看史密斯小姐,但我不确定我有没有

时间。consider 后面需要接动名词形式,故选 B。

10.【答案】A

【解析】句意:那趟火 车应该十一点半到,但是它晚了一个小时。be

supposed to do sth. 意为应该做某事”,又因为本句时态为一般过

去时,故选 A。11.【答案】D

【解析】句意:鲍勃看起来不像他那个年纪的样子。我觉得他已经四

十多岁了。in one's forties 意为“四十多岁”,故选 D。

12.【答案】C

【解析】句意:一想到一周后就能和家人在一起,我就很激动。be

excited at sth.意为“对某事感到兴奋”,故选 C。

13.【答案】B

【解析】句意:找到一家旅馆后,我们找了个地方吃晚饭。现在分词短

语可作伴随状语,用完成时强调“已经找到旅馆”这个结果,故选 B。

14.【答案】B

【解析】句意:尽管总经理突然离职了,但公司的日常工作仍在进行。

routine 意为“常规的,日常的”,routine work 意为“日常工作”

,

故选 B。

15.【答案】C

【解析】句意:在这么 危急的时刻,我们必须抛开所有的差异,团结起

来。set apart 意为“留出”,set back 意为“推迟”,set aside 意

“把.....放在一边”,set down 意为“放下,下车”。结合句意,

故选 C。

16.【答案】A

【解析】句意:许多政府正在采取措施,减少公共场所的吸烟行为。

take steps 意为“采取措施”,故选 A。

17.【答案】B

【解析】句意:自从涨了工资,员工们工作起来更有热情了。since

表示“自从.....”出现在句中时,主句要用完成时,故选 B。

18.【答案】D

【解析】句意:孩子们不知道他们背的是什么,但它会渐渐地影响他们

的思维“随意地”,especially 意为“尤其地”“按时地”,gradually

意为“渐渐地”选 D。

19.【答案】D

【解析】句意:大学的规定要求学生至少要参加 90%的课程。require

表示“要求”,后面接 that 从句时谓语动词要用虚拟语气,结构为

“should+动词原形”,should 可以省略,故选 D。

20.【答案】A

【解析】句意:2007 年 10 月,嫦娥一号卫星在西昌成功发射。

launched

意为“发射”,presented 意为“提出,呈现”, regulated 意为“规

,管理”,engaged 意为“从事,占用。根据句意,故选 A。

21.【答案】A

【解析】空格后所说的森林、沙漠和湿地都是陆地上的风景、风貌,

这里是说森林、沙漠和湿地都被房屋、公路、水坝、工业建筑、农场

代替了。landscapes 有““风景”的意思,符合题意。cities 意为

“城市”,maps 意为“地图”, pictures 意为“图画,照片”。22.【答案】C

【解析】本句句意为:欧洲人开始在美国定居后,超过 6500 多万英亩

的湿地变干。表示“在之后”用 after,故选 C。

23.【答案】A

【解析】前一句讲到湿地被房屋等替代,后一句讲到欧洲殖民对湿地

的破坏,这是对前一句的举例说明。for example 意为“例如”,符

合题意。in addition 意为“此外”,at last 意为“结果,终子”,

after all 意为“毕竟”。

24.【答案】C

【解析】空格之后的两个年份之间有 and,所以前面要用 between,

between... and 表示“在.....之间”。

25.【答案】D

【解析】本句承上启下,or 之前的半句指前文所说的短时间内的巨大

变化,并且变化是明显的。obvious 意为“明显的" ,符合题意。simple

意为“简单的”, beneficial 意为“有益的”, interesting 意为“有

趣的”。

26.【答案】A

【解析】前文提到栖息地的破坏是明显的或者是微妙的,即可能很长

时间其变化都没有被注意到。along period 表示“很长一段时间”,

故选 A。

27.【答案】B

【解析】城市污水和从田地流出来的化学药物都属于污染,

pollution

意为“污染”,符合题意,故选 B。construction 意为“建造”,farming

意为“耕作”,living 意为“生活。

28.【答案】D

【解析】此处意为:从城市和田地流出的污染物改变了河水的质量和

流量。quality and quantity 意为“质量和数量”,故选 D。

29.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:对生存在这样处于微妙平衡的环境中的物种来说,

这样的干扰就像砍光雨林一样致命。本句强调的是环境的改变对物种

的影响,前后文中也多次出现 specie8,故选 B。

30.【答案】C

【解析】 effective 意为“有效的" , small 意为“小的”,fatal

意为“致命的”,surprising 意为“令人吃惊的”。根据句意,故选 C。

31.【答案】D

【解析】剩余的栖息地被分割成越来越小的区域或岛屿,与后文中物

种生存在拥挤的地方是因果关系,所以要用引导原因状语的连词,as

“由于,因为”的意思,故选 D。

32.【答案】A

【解析】栖息地越来越小,生存的空间也会变得越来越拥挤,crowed

意为“拥挤的”,符合题意。extensive 意为“广泛的”,large 意为“大的”,bare 意为“荒芜的”。

33.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:物种被迫生活在拥挤的地方,这会进一步导致栖息

地的破坏。destruction 意为“破坏”,符合句意。reform 意为“改

" , support 意为“支持”,discovery 意为“发现”。

34.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:这些物种越来越不适应 环境的变化,这里是指栖

息地被破坏后的变化。change 意为“变化" ,符合语境。improvements

意为“改善”,protection 意为“保护”, development 意为“发展”

,

都是指好的方向,不符合语境。

35.【答案】C

【解析】环境越来越糟,使这些 物种的处境更加危险。more 放在形

容词前表示“爽.....”,故选 C。

36.【答案】D

【解析】从文章开头的日期,整个事件的叙述语气及人称的使用可判

断出这是一篇记者做的报道,故选 D。

37.【答案】C

【解析】从文章第三段第二句“They say she was extremely drunk

and had trouble standing or walking”可知,地站不稳并且不能

自己走路是因为醉得太厉害,故选 C。

38.【答案】A

【解析】从文章第 四段第二句“I found guilty of the second

offense, she faces up to 10 years in prison and fines in excess

of $2 ,000”可知,她面临 10 年监禁是因为她两次被抓到醉驾,故选

A。

39.【答案】A

【解析】题目中的 nabbed 意为“被逮住的”。选项中,arrested 与

nabbed 意思相同,意为“被逮捕的”,故选 A。attacked 意为“被攻

击的”,charged 意为“被控告的” ,punished 意为“被处罚的”。

40.【答案】C

【解析】文章第一段首先说人们将希腊和罗马文化混为一谈是错误的,

最后一句又强调了两者是非常不同的。所以本段主要讲的是希腊文化

和罗马文化两者有巨大差异,故选 C。

41.【答案】B

【解析】文章笫二段将希腊和罗马的政治文化进行对比,由此可知,

希腊的政治强调民主,罗马则强调专制。故罗马的政治自由和民主较

少,故选 B。

42.【答案】B

【解析】根据文章第三段第三、四句“The Greeks tended to be more

artistic ... and decorative forms”可知,希腊的建筑很有艺术风

,有很多艺术装饰,故选 B。43.【答案】D

【解析】文章最后两段讲了希腊人和罗马人的相似之处,根据

Both

peoples ate very well indeed..excellent wines"可知,他们喜欢

边吃边聊,故选 D。

44.【答案】D

【解析】文章第一段写以前美国人对信用卡的看法很不好,第二段写

如今人们的态度发生了改变,越来越多的人使用信用卡,有了信用卡

生活更方便,故选 D。

45.【答案】C

【解析】根据文章第二段最后两句可知,汽车出租商要信用卡卡号是

为了确保租车人会归还汽车并付费,故选 C。

46.【答案】C

【解析】由文章第三段第三句“they permit people to brow..for it

at the time”可知,即使目前不能支付得起,人们仍然可以提前拥有

某祥东西,故选 C。

47.【答案】A

【解析】整篇文章讲的是美国人对使用信用卡的态度和信用卡的使用

对美国人生活的影响,所以“信用消费——美国的一种生活方式”最

能概括全文,故选 A。

48.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第一段第二句"It caught the eye of M. S. Hershey,

who saw the potential for chocolate”可知,M. s. Hershey 开始

生产巧克力是因为看到了它的潜力,故选 B。

49.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第二段第二句“But it was World War that really

brought attention to the candy bar.”可知,是第一次世界大战让

糖块的生产迅速发展,故选 B。

50.【答案】D

【解析】文章第四段讲的是生产糖块的主要城市,介绍了其优势条件,

最后一句强调了芝加哥是糖块生产的重要基地,结合上下文可

,seat 意为“中心,基地”。center 意为“中心”,符合题意,

故选 D。

51.【答案】B

【解析】本文讲了美国糖块生产的发展,时间跨度从一战前到一战中,

再到一战后,空间跨度从美国东部到中西部,整个过程中糖块越来越

受欢迎,所以本文主要讲的是关国糖块产业的普及。

52.【答案】D

【解析】由文章第一 段中的“

Mark Twain is one of America '

$ much-beloved authors, creating imaginative and humorous

classics for children and adults alike...”可知,马克·吐温是

美国著名的作家,其作品广受成人和孩子的喜爱,故选 D。53.【答案】C

【解析】由文章第一 段的最后一句以及第四段的“The first volume

of the set will be available in November, and the trilogy is

being published by...”可知,马克·吐温的自传会被完整出版,故

C。

54.【答案】A

【解析】trilogy 意为“三部曲”,即 a work in three volumes,故

A。

55.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第四段的“..and should provide great insights

into the man behind the classic books"和第五段的“By publishing

Twain' 8 book in full, we hope that people will be able to come

to their own complete conclusions about what sort of a man he

Was”可知,出版自传的目的是让读者理解马克·吐温,故选 B。

56.【答案】H

57.【答案】E

58.【答案】G

59.【答案】A

60.【答案】C

 


成人高考

距离报考时间
还有

距离考试时间
还有

  • 湖北成人高考_成教自考网络教育
  • 你身边的成考专家 收获的不止一本证书
  • 加老师咨询

官方微信二维码

手机端二维码